Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Rights to privacy

AFS Capital Securities Limited ABN 36 143 006 151 (AfsSec) understands the importance of protecting an individual’s right to privacy. This statement sets out how AfsSec aims to protect the privacy of your personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information managed by AfsSec and the way AfsSec collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

In handling your personal information, AfsSec will comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and with the ten National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act. This policy statement may be updated from time to time.

What kinds of personal information does AfsSec collect?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual. During the provision of AfsSec’s services, AfsSec may collect your personal information.

Generally, the kinds of personal information AfsSec collects are your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and where relevant, driver’s licence details, date of birth, passport details, credit card or bank card details, tax file number, bank account details as well as any other information that may be required under Australian anti-money laundering legislation for identification and other purposes. In some circumstances, AfsSec may also hold other personal information provided by you.

How does AfsSec collect personal information?

Generally, AfsSec collects your personal information directly from you, by requesting that you provide your personal information when you fill out an application form. There may be other occasions when AfsSec collects your personal information from you or from other sources such as from an information services provider or a publicly maintained record.

Why does AfsSec need your personal information?

AfsSec collects your personal information for the purposes of:

      providing services associated with AfsSec’s financial services;
      accounting, billing and other internal administrative purposes;
      identifying and informing you of products and services that may be of interest to you;
      to comply with its legal requirements under applicable anti-money laundering legislation; and
      any other legal requirements.

    You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to AfsSec. However, without certain information from you, AfsSec may not be able to provide its services to you.

    Whom does AfsSec disclose your personal information to?

    AfsSec discloses your personal information for the purpose for which AfsSec collects it. That is, generally, AfsSec will only disclose your personal information for a purpose related to its retail services . This may include disclosing your personal information to third parties engaged to perform relevant services. Such disclosure is always on a confidential basis. AfsSec may also disclose your personal information with your consent or if disclosure is required by law.

    Security of your personal information

    AfsSec takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it holds is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. AfsSec holds personal information in both hard copy and electronic forms in secure databases on secure premises, accessible only by authorised staff.

    Can you access the personal information that AfsSec holds about you?

    Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access your personal information that is collected and held by AfsSec. If at any time you would like to access or change the personal information AfsSec holds about you, or you would like more information on AfsSec's approach to privacy, please tell AfsSec.

    To obtain access to your personal information, you will have to provide proof of identity. This is necessary to ensure that personal information is provided only to the correct individuals and that the privacy of others is protected.

    AfsSec will take all reasonable steps to provide access to your personal information within 30 days from your request. In less complex cases AfsSec will attempt to provide information within 14 days.

    If providing you with such access requires a detailed retrieval of your personal information, a fee may be charged for the cost of such retrieval and supply of information.